Notice Date & Time: 5/9/18 7:00 PM -5/9/18 8:15 PM
Box Elder School District
Regular School Board Meeting
Wednesday, May 9, 2018 at 6:30 PM
Box Elder Middle School, 18 S 500 E, Brigham City, UT
A. Reception for Retirees - 6:00 to 6:30
1. Retiring Employees Recognition 6:30 p.m.
B. Administrative - 7:00 p.m.
1. Call to Order - President Wade Hyde
2. Invocation - Connie Archibald, Board Member
3. Flag Salute/Pledge of Allegiance - Lynn Capener, Board Member
4. Recognitions - Connie Archibald, Board Member
a. Chayse Quayle - Student Board Member - Wade Hyde
b. BEESPA Recognitions - Lorica Pilivi
1) LeAnn Nelson - BEMS Kitchen Manager
2) Phillip Borup - ELC Para Educator
C. Approval of Agenda - 7: 15 p.m.
D. Public Comment - 7:20 p.m.
Those individuals who would like to speak to the Board should read the guidelines and complete the sign-up document located at the door. At the discretion of the Board President, public comment may be permitted at any point during the Board meeting
E. Box Elder Administrative Association Recognitions - Jeremy Young - 7:25 p.m.
1. Outstanding Volunteer:
Bob Roylance - Fielding Elementary
Scott Tolman - Century Elementary and Foothill Elementary
2. Outstanding Elementary Teachers:
Cindy Fonnesbeck - Garland
Susan Thompson - Three Mile Creek
3. Outstanding Secondary Teachers:
Joy Jones - BEHS
Eric Stamps - BRHS
4. Outstanding Related Services:
Bonnie Young - Head Nurse
5. Outstanding District Administrator:
Lissa Jensen - Literacy Specialist
6. Outstanding Building Administrators:
Clay Chournos - McKinley
F. Information Items - 7:30 p.m.
1. Monthly Financial Report - Rod Cook
2. Silicone Slope of Utah - Chante Engh
G. Policy Review - 7:45 p.m.
1. Second Reading
a. Policy 5050 Immunization Requirements
H. Board Discussion Items 7:50 p.m.
1. Board Handbook Review
2. Board Goals Review
3. Review Chapter 1 from 'Appreciate'
I. Consent Items 8:00 p.m.
1. Minutes
2. Claims
3. Personnel
J. Suggestions for Future Board Meetings 8:05 p.m.
K. Upcoming Events
1. Box Elder High School Graduation Friday, June 1st at 8:00 p.m. WSU - Connie Archibald
2. Bear River High School Graduation Friday, June 1st at 3:00 p.m. USU - Bryan Smith
3. Dale Young Community High School Graduation Thursday, June 14th at 6:30 p.m. at Box Elder High School - Wade Hyde
L. Adjournment 8:10 p.m.
The next meeting of the Board of Education will be held on Wednesday, June 20, 2018, with a Regular Session at 6:30 p.m., at the ILSC Building, 960 S Main St, Brigham City, Utah.
Contact Mr. Rodney Cook, Business Administrator at 435-734-4800 eight or more hours before the scheduled starting time and efforts will be made to provide the needed assistance.
Electronic participation is not available
Box Elder Middle School, Brigham City, 84302
Marci Hatch , Marci.hatch@besd.net, (435)734-4800